Wellington Masters Athletics
Membership News Events Calendar Results Records Awards Contacts Links Master Copy

NZ National Masters
3000m

The 3000m is an unusual event as it was not included as part of the National Championship from 1981 to 2016. Athletics NZ have recently reinstated it as a separate event. It has not been contested at the Olympics since 1924 for men. It was an Olympic distance for women from 1984 to 1992 and was dropped when women's distances were standardised to be the same as for men.

The standard programme developed for 2014 places the event on Friday afternoon. Previously it was the last event on the Sunday.

Performances by guest athletes from outside the North Island are marked [IE].

NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 24 March 2021. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 12 November 2022. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at February 2022. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at December 2019. Wellington Records as at 12 November 2022.

  M35 W35
CR 12:03.03 - David O'Sullivan (2019) 10:10.6 - B Shingles (1976)
NZ Rec 8:34.20 - Rowan Hooper (2017) 9:22.09 - Mary O'Connor (1993)
WLG Rec 8:34.20 - Rowan Hooper (2017) 10:14.87 - Vicki Humphries
2022 10:24.27 - Jason Wilcock
no second or third place
11:10.54 - Ayesha Shafi
no second or third place
2021
2020
not contested not contested
2019 12:03.03 - David O'Sullivan
no second or third place
10:52.57 - Melanie Angland
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980 3000m for women only 12:09.8 - B Savage
further results unavailable
1979 3000m for women only 10:15.9 - B Shingles
further results unavailable
1978 3000m for women only 11:20.5 - Maureen Orr
13:42 - Gwyn Heseltine
13:55.6 - Rona Patterson
1977 3000m for women only 14:02.4 - Diane Rogers
2nd - Rona Patterson
no third place
1976 3000m for women only 10:10.6 - B Shingles
10:31.6 - Vrobinson
13:04.9 - P Powell
1975 3000m for women only 14:38.8 - G Heseltine
no second or third place
  M40 W40
CR 9:13.14 - Matthew Parsonage (2021) 10:35.8 - R Haymes (1979)
NZ Rec 8:28.09 - Richard Bennett (2007) 9:42.45 - Mary O'Connor (1996)
WLG Rec 8:39.39 - Ted McLachlan 9:53.94 - Nyla Caroll
2022 9:56.69 - Alasdair Saunders
10:05.29 - Andy Ford
11:10.80 - Jon Bright
13:47.55 - Heidi-Jane Humphries
no second or third place
2021 9:13.14 - Matthew Parsonage
9:23.95 - Dwight Grieve
10:07.84 - Michael O'Sullivan
13:22.46 - Heidi-Jane Humphries
17:33.87 - Lee Grieve
no third place
2020 9:57.19 - Allan Staite
10:51.48 - Jamie Halla
no third place
13:31.90 - Heidi-Jane Humphries
no second or third place
2019 9:21.78 - Dwight Grieve
9:45.01 - Allan Staite
10:01.64 - Craig Iversen
not contested
2018 9:14.07 - Sjors Corporaal
11:48.16 - Dennis Langford
no third place
10:56.27 - Ady Mckenzie
no second or third place
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980 3000m for women only 11:53.6 - P Rhodes
further results unavailable
1979 3000m for women only 10:35.8 - R Haymes
further results unavailable
1978 3000m for women only 13:45.8 - Barbara Turbott
14:10.0 - S Richardson
16:52.0 - Sue Dumble
1977
1976
3000m for women only not contested
1975 3000m for women only 14:38.8 - W Rogal
no second or third place
  M45 W45
CR 9:39.96 - Jason Cameron (2018) 11:42.3 - J Miles (1980)
NZ Rec 8:40.48 - Richard Bennett (2010) 9:47.47 - Heather Matthews (1992)
WLG Rec 9:03.21 - Dan Clendon (2022) 10:22.69 - Gabrielle O'Rourke (2013)
2022 9:13.41 - Daniel Clendon
11:17.38 - Darren Gordon
no third place
not contested
2021 9:58.02 - Andrew Kerr
10:04.22 - Allan Staite
no third place
not contested
2020 10:23.68 - Andrew Sexton
10:31.12 - Darren Gordon
no third place
not contested
2019 9:55.37 - Andrew Kerr
9:59.68 - Darren Gordon
10:02.23 - Mark Reid
12:07.64 - Michelle Van Looy
no second or third place
2018 9:39.96 - Jason Cameron
9:42.94 - Christopher Robb
9:50.53 - Chris Mardon
12:28.49 - Ruth Hutchinson
no second or third place
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980 3000m for women only 11:42.3 - J Miles
further results unavailable
1979 3000m for women only 15:10.6 - J Jacobs
further results unavailable
1978 3000m for women only 15:36.0 - A Olsen
16:10.0 - Pam Spiers
16:32.0 - P Hobbs
1977 3000m for women only 15:16.0 - June Crisp
2nd - Daphne Cuthbertson
no third place
1976 3000m for women only 16:50.4 - Pam Spiers
no second or third place
1975 3000m for women only not contested
  M50 W50
CR 9:16.02 - Wim Luijpers (2021) 10:19.02 - Sally Gibbs (2018)
NZ Rec 9:07.40 - Tony McManus (2002) 9:54.83 - Sally Gibbs (2015)
WLG Rec 9:14.08 - Dallas McCallum (2015) 11:01.68 - Victoria Humphries (2016)
2022 9:58.28 - Chris Mardon
10:09.20 - Andrew Kerr
10:10.90 - Jared Letica
11:58.57 - Paula Canning
no second or third place
2021 9:16.02 - Wim Luijpers
9:28.78 - Grant McLean
9:51.19 - Troy Harold
14:55.13 - Andrea Harris
no second or third place
2020 10:15.43 - Michael Wray
10:41.60 - Tim Morrison
10:53.84 - Russell Lake
15:15.34 - Tracey Sims
no second or third place
2019 10:00.60 - Michael Wray
10:13.14 - William Twiss
10:23.28 - Jim Jones
13:35.29 - Lucy Andrews
no second or third place
2018 9:51.32 - Anthony Broadhead
10:02.31 - Michael Wray
no third place
10:19.02 - Sally Gibbs
13:25.85 - Corrine Smith
16:16.49 - Claire Furlong
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980 3000m for women only 13:59.0 - A Olsen
further results unavailable
1979 3000m for women only 13:19.4 - I Gibson
further results unavailable
1978 3000m for women only 15:36.0 - A Olsen
no second or third place
1977 3000m for women only 16:25.0 - P Spiers
no second or third place
1976 3000m for women only 15:07.1 - F Clarke
no second or third place
1975 3000m for women only not contested
  M55 W55
CR 9:50.85 - Peter Stevens (2021) 10:39.97 - Sally Gibbs (2020)
NZ Rec 8:57.28 - Ron Robertson (1997) 10:20.55 - Sally Gibbs (2019)
WLG Rec 9:50.63 - Richard Brent (2008) 10:38.7 - Bernie Portenski (2005)
2022 9:52.63 - Peter Stevens
11:55.21 - Malcolm Cornelius
no third place
10:52.03 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2021 9:50.85 - Peter Stevens
12:07.15 - Bruce Atmore
12:58.57 - Rob Kear
11:59.60 - Sally Gibbs
12:56.89 - Cheryl Leuthart
no third place
2020 15:42.89 - Mark Gray
no second or third place
10:39.97 - Sally Gibbs
no second or third place
2019 11:31.45 - Tim Cross
12:22.72 - Graham Ross
no third place
not contested
2018 10:11.62 - Ken Walker
10:14.55 - Cliff Bowman
11:29.76 - Tim Cross
13:37.16 - Christine Fraser-Kitchen
no second or third place
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980 3000m for women only 15:44.1 - P Spiers
further results unavailable
1979
1975
3000m for women only not contested
  M60 W60
CR 10:50.68 - Peter Richards (2021) 12:09.97 - Christine Adamson (2018)
NZ Rec 9:42.97 - Tony McManus (2012) 11:00.10 - Bernie Portenski (2011)
WLG Rec 10:14.74 - Richard Brent (2011) 11:00.10 - Bernie Portenski (2011)
2022 12:01.21 - Michael Cummins
no second or third place
17:45.20 - Terri Grimmett
no second or third place
2021 10:50.68 - Peter Richards
10:52.43 - Robin Grant
11:58.07 - Tim Cross
16:34.82 - Terri Grimmett
no second or third place
2020 10:58.48 - Peter Richards
11:33.03 - Tim Cross
no third place
12:31.92 - Christine Adamson
12:50.93 - Bernadette Jago
17:14.26 - Terri Grimmett
2019 11:02.45 - Peter Richards
11:08.01 - Tony Price
11:48.68 - Murray Hart
12:31.60 - Julie Wilson
12:32.61 - Deborah Telfer
13:00.61 - Bernadette Jago
2018 13:14.68 - Malcolm Chamberlin
no second or third place
12:09.97 - Christine Adamson
no second or third place
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980
1975
3000m for women only not contested
  M65 W65
CR 11:40.62 - Ian Carter (2020) 13:39.52 - Margaret Flanagan (2019)
NZ Rec 9:47.30 - Derek Turnbull (1992) 12:32.08 - Michele Allison (2022)
WLG Rec 12:37.01 - Michael Browne 12:32.08 - Michele Allison (2022)
2022 12:15.01 - Tony Price
13:11.09 - Chris Harp
no third place
12:27.51 - Michele Allison
12:47.48 - Christine Adamson
13:34.31 - Deborah Telfer
2021 12:38.95 - Gavin Smith
12:50.44 - Ron McTaggart
12:57.80 - Derek Shaw
16:03.88 - Joy Baker
no second or third place
2020 11:40.62 - Ian Carter
12:10.91 - Gavin Smith
12:22.15 - Derek Shaw
14:10.35 - Margaret Flanagan
15:45.69 - Carey Dickason
no third place
2019 11:58.07 - Ian Carter
12:04.50 - Derek Shaw
12:30.67 - Barry Dewar
13:39.52 - Margaret Flanagan
17:47.18 - Carey Dickason
no third place
2018 12:30.35 - Derek Shaw
13:20.11 - Graeme Adams
no third place
14:13.39 - Judith Stewart
16:19.76 - Gillian Michel
no third place
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980
1975
3000m for women only not contested
  M70 W70
CR 13:03.60 - Graeme Adams (2020) 14:26.98 - Judith Stewart (2019)
NZ Rec 11:30.28 - Ian Carter (2021) 13:41.60 - Loris Reed (2017)
WLG Rec 11:59.89 - Keith Chapman (2022) no record
2022 12:06.26 - Keith Chapman
13:03.14 - Derek Shaw
14:43.95 - Jonathon Harper
15:26.72 - Judith Stewart
15:50.19 - Joy Baker
16:02.02 - Carey Dickason
2021 13:15.78 - Graeme Adams
13:15.81 - Barry Dewar
16:30.46 - John Dickason
15:46.58 - Carey Dickason
16:31.85 -Judith Stewart
no third place
2020 13:03.60 - Graeme Adams
13:37.60 - Brian Warren
14:31.89 - Dave Clark
14:46.63 - Loris Reed
no second or third place
2019 13:33.20 - Brian Warren
19:43.32 - Joe Galavazi
no third place
14:26.98 - Judith Stewart
no second or third place
2018 not contested not contested
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980
1975
3000m for women only not contested
  M75 W75
CR 13:32.52 - Anson Clapcott (2020) 20:00.00 - Julie Roots (2019)
NZ Rec 12:19.68 - Ron Stevens (2010) 14.47.97 - Myrtle Rough (2015)
WLG Rec 13:55.72 - Brian Hayes (2022) no record
2022 13:55.72 - Brian Hayes
17:02.17 - Evan MacIntosh
19:56.81 - Albert van Veen
15:25.53 - Barbara Patrick
no second or third place
2021 15:39.53 - Alan Jones
no second or third place
not contested
2020 13:32.52 - Anson Clapcott
15:56.65 - Alan Jones
no third place
21:29.49 - Julie Roots
no second or third place
2019 not contested 20:00.00 - Julie Roots
no second or third place
2018 16:48.72 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980
1975
3000m for women only not contested
  M80 W80
CR 17:43.56 - Dave Eastmond (2019) no record
NZ Rec 15:30.96 - Roger Robinson (2022) 17.00.94 - Myrtle Rough (2021)
WLG Rec 15:30.96 - Roger Robinson (2022) no record
2022 16:12.68 - Roger Robinson
no second or third place
not contested
2021
2020
not contested not contested
2019 17:43.56 - Dave Eastmond
no second or third place
not contested
2018 not contested not contested
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980
1975
3000m for women only not contested
  M85 W85
CR no record no record
NZ Rec 17:17.58 - Eric de Lautour (2007) 24:19.9 - Edith Mercier (2008)
WLG Rec no record no record
2022
2018
not contested not contested
1981
2017
no 3000m held no 3000m held
1980
1975
3000m for women only not contested
These lists will be completed if we can gather the second and third places for 1979 and 1980.

  

 Contact Us

  Last Updated 16 January 2023