North Island Masters
Pentathlon |
The
Track Pentathlon consists of five separate events with
grading tables used to convert individual event performances
to points. The athlete that accumulates the most points
wins. For some reason, the men
and women contest different events in their pentathlons. The
men compete in the long jump, javelin, 200m, discus and
1500m. The women have the 100m, shot put, long jump, javelin
and 800m.
The event was added to
the North Island Champs from 1995, although the one day
championship of 1992 did offer something called a "30
minute" pentathlon.
The standard programme developed for
2014 places the pentathlon events through Sunday.
To be valid for a record, the events for
which wind readings are required must produce an average
(sum of readings divided by the number of those events) wind
reading of +2.0 or less. |
|
Performances by guest athletes
from outside the North Island are marked [IE].
NZMA Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 16 February 2023. NZ Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at 16 February 2023. South Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at February 2023. North Island Championship Records from NZ Masters Athletics as at January 2023. Wellington Records as at 7 May 2023.
Note 1: age factor points tables were updated
by World Masters in 2010, revised again in 2015 and 2023. Points
quoted in results are the original scores.
Note 2: in 2014 the W60-70 javelin underwent a
change from 400gm to 500gm. necessitating the segregation of
previous records. Note 3:
the Wellington records have not been recalculated yet.
Note 4: the NZ and Championship Records have been taken from the NZMA record appendices and are a work in progress. There
may be
some corrections before the final results are published.
Note 5:
Records marked + require recalculation to 2015 factors. Records
marked * require the individual event performances to be located to
allow the recalculation to 2015 factors. |
|
M35 |
W35 |
CR |
2594 - Dennis
Langford (2015) |
no record |
NZ Rec |
2789 - David
Hansen (2017) |
3205 - Helena
Dinnissen (2023) |
WLG Rec |
1887
- John Turner (2005) |
2038* - P Workman |
2022 |
not contested |
not contested |
2021
2020 |
not held |
not held |
2019 |
1026 [HT & NWI]
- William Doney
no second or third place |
not contested |
2018
2016 |
not contested |
not contested |
2015 |
2594 - Dennis
Langford
no second or third place |
not contested |
2014 |
2311 - Dennis
Langford
no second or third place |
not contested |
2013 |
2485 - Dennis
Langford
no second or third place |
not contested |
2012
2009 |
not contested |
not contested |
2008 |
results not known |
results not known |
2007
2003 |
not contested |
not contested |
2002 |
1445 - Brendan
Magill
no second or third place |
not contested |
2001 |
1753 - Brendan Magill
no second or third place |
not contested |
2000 |
1512 - Leon
McPhillips
no second or third place |
not contested |
1999 |
1985 - Dave
Rondon
1833 - Peter Horan
no third place |
not contested |
1998 |
2291 - Dave Rondon
no second or third place |
not contested |
1997 |
not contested |
not contested |
1996 |
2017 - Ross
Dustin
no second or third place |
not contested |
1995 |
1688 - Ross
Dustin
no second or third place |
With old
javelin model:
2208 - Annette Harris
no second or third place |
|
|
M40 |
W40 |
CR |
2017 - David
Sexton (2012) |
1826 - Julia
Lile (2012) |
NZ Rec |
3147 - David Hansen (2019) |
2629 - Joeline
Jones (2021) |
WLG Rec |
2518 - John Turner (2008) |
1644 - Heidi-Jane Humphries
(2023) |
2022 |
not contested |
1644 -
Heidi-Jane Humphries
no second or third place |
2021
2020 |
not held |
not held |
2019
2016 |
not contested |
not contested |
2007 |
1919 - Jamie
Halla
no second or third place |
not contested |
2014 |
1490 - Ian
Clarke
no second or third place |
not contested |
2013 |
not contested |
not contested |
2012 |
2016 - David
Sexton
1910 - Ian Clarke
no third place |
1824 - Julia Lile
no second or third place |
2011 |
1800 - Andrew
Davenport
1612 - John Turner
1594 - Ian Clarke |
not contested |
2010 |
not contested |
not contested |
2009 |
2317 - John
Turner
no second or third place |
2627 -
Christine Browne
no second or third place |
2008 |
results not known |
results not known |
2007 |
2553 - John
Turner
no second or third place |
not contested |
2006 |
not contested |
not contested |
2005 |
2184 - Mark
Macfarlane
no second or third place |
not contested |
2004
2003 |
not contested |
not contested |
2002 |
2425 - Stephen
Burden
2307 - Brian Curry
no third place |
2422 - Jo
Hitchings
no second or third place |
2001 |
not contested |
2228 - Jo Hitchings
no second or third place |
2000 |
1372 - Kevin
Watson
no second or third place |
not contested |
1999 |
1245 - Kevin
Watson
no second or third place |
1473 - Sue
Graham
no second or third place |
1998 |
not contested |
not contested |
1997 |
2389 - David
McGregor
1753 - Neville Horsfall
1430 - Peter Fenemor |
not contested |
1996 |
1598 - Peter
Fenemor
no second or third place |
not contested |
1995 |
2303 - Kelvin
Berryman
1257 - Euegne Paea
no third place |
With old
javelin model:
649 - V Flavell
no second or third place |
|
|
M45 |
W45 |
CR |
2734 - Stephen
Te Whaiti (2012) |
1171 - Delwyn
Smith (2015) |
NZ Rec |
3390 - David
Hansen(2022) |
2799 - Carolyn
Wills (2018) |
WLG Rec |
2485 - Gary Rawson (2006) |
2434 - Petra Stoeveken (2015) |
2022 |
not contested |
not contested |
2021
2020 |
not held |
not held |
2019
2017 |
not contested |
not contested |
2016 |
2430 - Trevor
Wilson
2352 - Andrew Davenport
no third place |
not contested |
2015 |
not contested |
1171 - Delwyn
Smith
no second or third place |
2014
2013 |
not contested |
not contested |
2012 |
2733 - Stephen
Te Whaiti
2524 - John Turner
2448 - Bruce Solomon |
not contested |
2011 |
1768 - Gary
Rawson
no second or third place |
not contested |
2010
2009 |
not contested |
not contested |
2008 |
results not known |
results not known |
2007 |
2402 - Brian
Curry
no second or third place |
not contested |
2006 |
2493 - Gary
Rawson
2322 - William Doney
1621 - Kevin Watson |
not contested |
2005 |
2172 - Gary
Rawson
no second or third place |
not contested |
2004 |
1489 - Kevin
Watson
no second or third place |
not contested |
2003 |
1530 - Kevin
Watson
no second or third place |
not contested |
2002 |
2213 - Earl
Crowley
2117 - Michael Roche
1737 - Kevin Watson |
not contested |
2001 |
2202 - Earl
Crowley
no second or third place |
1529 - Sue
Graham
no second or third place |
2000 |
1460 - Peter
Blackwood
no second or third place |
not contested |
1999 |
1722 - Neville
Horsfall
1478 - Peter Blackwood
no third place |
2178 - Nancy
Bowmar
no second or third place |
1998 |
1459 - Eugene
Paea
no second or third place |
With old
javelin model:
2856 - Tui Ramanui
2313 - Nancy Bowmar
1208 - Dianne Spiers |
1997 |
2309 - Chris
Day
1624 - Eugene Paea
1120 - Phil Conder |
With old
javelin model:
1238 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place |
1996 |
1514 - Eugene Paea
1497 - Michael Clark
no third place |
With old
javelin model:
2708 - Tui Ramanui
2069 - Nancy Bowmar
1281 - Dianne Spiers |
1995 |
1966 - Bruce
McQueen
1794 - Michael Clark
no third place |
With old
javelin model:
2329 - Nancy Bowmar
1410 - Dianne Spiers
749 - Marion Green |
|
|
M50 |
W50 |
CR |
3121 - Andy
Richardson (2015) |
2309 - Dale
McMillan (2018) |
NZ Rec |
3201 - Wayne Doyle
(2015) |
2876 -
Lyn Osmers (2014) |
WLG Rec |
2543 - Gary
Rawson (2012) |
2660 - Petra Stoeveken (2016) |
2022 |
not contested |
not contested |
2021
2020 |
not held |
not held |
2019 |
not contested |
2559 [HT & NWI] - Dale
McMillan
no second or third place |
2018 |
not contested |
2309 - Dale
McMillan
no second or third place |
2017 |
2874 - Stephen
Te Whaiti
2513 - Bruce Solomon
no third place |
1519 - Dale
McMillan
no second or third place |
2016 |
2174 - Mark Lett
no second or third place |
not contested |
2015 |
3121 - Andy
Richardson
2767 - Bruce Solomon
2389 - Mark Lett |
not contested |
2014 |
2549 - Bruce
Solomon
no second or third place |
not contested |
2013 |
3092 - Bruce
Solomon
2656 - Mark Lett
no third place |
not contested |
2012 |
396 - Mike
O'Leary
no second or third place |
not contested |
2011
2009 |
not contested |
not contested |
2008 |
results not known |
results not known |
2007 |
2194 -
Christian Hotta
no second or third place |
not contested |
2006 |
2183 -
Christian Hotta
2116 - Gary Oakes
no third place |
not contested |
2005 |
not contested |
not contested |
2004 |
1747 - Jos Pols
no second or third place |
2271 - Nancy
Bowmar
no second or third place |
2003 |
1992 - Jos Pols
no second or third place |
2352 - Nancy Bowmar
790 - Dianne Spiers
no third place |
2002 |
1909 - Jos Pols
no second or third place |
1286 - Dianne
Spiers
no second or third place |
2001 |
1986 - Jos Pols
1919 - Eugene Paea
no third place |
2227 - Nancy Bowmar
1470 - Dianne Spiers
no third place |
2000 |
2919 -
Grenville Simpson
no second or third place |
2413 - Nancy Bowmar
1521 - Dianne Spiers
no third place |
1999 |
1616 - Michael
Clark
958 - Phillip Conder
no third place |
1356 - Dianne Spiers
no second or third place |
1998 |
1837 - Michael
Clark
no second or third place |
not contested |
1997
1996 |
not contested |
not contested |
1995 |
1910 - Roy
Skuse
no second or third place |
With old
javelin model:
2241 - Beth MacLed
no second or third place |
|
|
M55 |
W55 |
CR |
3262 - Stephen
Te Whaiti (2018) |
2918 - Dale
McMillan (2023*)
*2022 Champs held in calendar year 2023 |
NZ Rec |
3262 - Stephen
Te Whaiti (2018) |
2939 - Claire
Giles (2012) |
WLG Rec |
2577 - Gary
Rawson (2015) |
2745 - Veronica Gould (2008) |
2022 |
not contested |
2918 - Dale
McMillan
no second or third place |
2021
2020 |
not held |
not held |
2019 |
3150 [HT & NWI] - Stephen
Te Whaiti
no second or third place |
2118 [HT & NWI]
- Karen Hulena
no second or third place |
2018 |
3262 - Stephen
Te Whaiti
no second or third place |
not contested |
2017 |
2834 - Mark
Lett
2601 - Stephen Burden
2251 - Brian Curry |
not contested |
2016 |
2207 - Brian
Curry
no second or third place |
not contested |
2015 |
2577 - Gary
Rawson
no second or third place |
not contested |
2014 |
2472 - Gary
Rawson
no second or third place |
not contested |
2013 |
not contested |
2680 - Aggie
Boxall
no second or third place |
2012
2011 |
not contested |
not contested |
2010 |
2091 - Christian Hotta
no second or third place |
not contested |
2009 |
not contested |
2987 - Tui Ashe
2224 - Nancy Bowmar
no third place |
2008 |
results not known |
results not known |
2007 |
not contested |
not contested |
2006 |
2170 - Ed
Archibald
1887 - Chris Day
no third place |
not contested |
2005 |
not contested |
not contested |
2004 |
not contested |
1730 - Dianne
Spiers
no second or third place |
2003
2000 |
not contested |
not contested |
1999 |
2868 - Rob
McGregor
1957 - Roy Skuse
no third place |
not contested |
1998 |
not contested |
not contested |
1997 |
2994 - Rob
McGregor
no second or third place |
not contested |
1996 |
2225 - Roy Skuse
2093 - Ian Jackson
no third place |
not contested |
1995 |
not contested |
With old
javelin model:
2318 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place |
|
|
M60 |
W60 |
CR |
2792 - Bruce
Solomon (2023*)*2022 Champs held in calendar year
2023 |
2088 - Nancy
Bowmar (2014) |
NZ Rec |
2792 - Bruce
Solomon (2023) |
2940 - Claire
Giles
(2017) |
WLG Rec |
2523* - J Powell |
no record |
2022 |
2792 - Bruce
Solomon
2337 - Gary Rawson
no third place |
not contested |
2021
2020 |
not held |
not held |
2019 |
not contested |
not contested |
2018 |
2584 - John
Rawcliffe [IE]
not contested |
not contested |
2017 |
2065- Dennis
O'Leary
no second or third place |
not contested |
2016 |
836 - Ian
Morton
no second or third place |
not contested |
2015 |
not contested |
not contested |
2014 |
not contested |
2067 - Nancy Bowmar
1853 - Lynne Mackay
no third place |
2013 |
not contested |
With old
javelin weight:
2478 - Nancy Bowmar
no second or third place |
2012 |
not contested |
With old
javelin weight:
2749 - Tui Ashe
2066 - Nancy Bowmar
no third place |
2011 |
466 - Robert Hannan
no second or third place |
not contested |
2010 |
not contested |
With old
javelin weight:
3278 - Tui Ashe
1591 - Nancy Bowmar
no third place |
2009 |
2772 -
Laurie Malcolmson
no second or third place |
not contested |
2008 |
results not known |
results not known |
2007 |
2796 - Wolfgang
Schenk
no second or third place |
not contested |
2006 |
2509 - Wolfgang
Schenk
no second or third place |
not contested |
2005
2004 |
not contested |
not contested |
2003 |
2884 - Rob
McGregor
no second or third place |
not contested |
2002
2001 |
not contested |
not contested |
2000 |
3480 - Rob
McGregor
no second or third place |
With old
javelin weight:
2870 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place |
1999 |
not contested |
not contested |
1998 |
not contested |
With old
javelin model and weight:
2289 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place |
1997 |
2638 - Trevor
Cowley
2423 - Vic Holbrook
1609 - Brian De Bell |
With old
javelin model and weight:
3106 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place |
1996 |
2559 - Ron
Johnson
2329 - Trevor Cowley
no third place |
not contested |
1995 |
2928 - Ron
Johnson
2020 - Ian Montgomerie
1238 - J Shaw |
With old
javelin model and weight:
1465 - V Shaw
no second or third place |
|
|
M65 |
W65 |
CR |
2694 - Dennis
O'Leary (2023*)*2022 Champs held in calendar year
2023 |
2502 - Nancy Bowmar (2016) |
NZ Rec |
2694 - Dennis
O'Leary (2023) |
2630 - Nancy
Bowmar (2017) |
WLG Rec |
2290 - Rupert Watson (2015) |
no record |
2022 |
2694 - Dennis
O'Leary
no second or third place |
not contested |
2021
2020 |
not held |
not held |
2019 |
not contested |
not contested |
2018 |
2589 - Warren
Green [IE]
2442 - Mark Wyndham-Jones [IE]
not contested |
not contested |
2017 |
not contested |
2090 - Lynne
Mackay
2031 - Nancy Bowmar
no third place |
2016 |
1937 - Rupert
Watson
no second or third place |
2502 - Nancy
Bowmar
1983 - Margaret Crooke
1788 - Lynn Mackay |
2015 |
not contested |
2362 - Margaret
Crooke
no second or third place |
2014 |
not contested |
not contested |
2013 |
2450 - Wolfgang
Schenk
no second or third place |
With old
javelin weight:
1898 - Margaret Crooke
no second or third place |
2012 |
1567 - Wolfgang
Schenk
no second or third place |
not contested |
2011
2010 |
not contested |
not contested |
2009 |
not contested |
With old
javelin weight:
2361 - Jill Sherburn
no second or third place |
2008 |
results not known |
results not known |
2007 |
not contested |
not contested |
2006 |
3111 - Rob
McGregor
no second or third place |
not contested |
2005
2003 |
not contested |
not contested |
2002 |
2727 - Trevor
Cowley
no second or third place |
not contested |
2001
2000 |
not contested |
not contested |
1999 |
2303 - Hector
Mein
no second or third place |
not contested |
1998 |
not contested |
not contested |
1997 |
2633 - Hector Mein
1936 - Ron Johnson
no third place |
not contested |
1996 |
2796 - Hector Mein
no second or third place |
not contested |
1995 |
2899 - Hector Mein
1953 - T Cumming
no third place |
With old
javelin model and weight:
349 - Colleena Blair
no second or third place |
|
|
M70 |
W70 |
CR |
2645 - David Anstiss (2017) |
2659 - Tui Ashe
(2023*)
*2022 Champs held in calendar year 2023 |
NZ Rec |
2708 - Warren
Green (2023) |
2764 - Lois
Anderson (2018) |
WLG Rec |
2915* - Bill Nicholson |
no record |
2022 |
not contested |
2659 - Tui Ashe
no second or third place |
2021
2020 |
not held |
not held |
2019 |
1798 [HT & NWI]
- Wolfgang Schenk
no second or third place |
not contested |
2018 |
2408 - David Anstiss
no second or third place |
not contested |
2017 |
2645 - David Anstiss
no second or third place |
2538 - Margaret
Crooke
no
second or third place |
2016 |
not contested |
not contested |
2015 |
1625 - Colin
MacLeod
no second or third place |
not contested |
2014
2013 |
not contested |
not contested |
2012 |
not contested |
With old
javelin weight:
1787 - Jill Sherburn
no second or third place |
2011 |
not contested |
With old
javelin weight:
3312 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place |
2010 |
not contested |
not contested |
2009 |
not contested |
With old
javelin weight:
3107 - Judy Hammond
no second or third place |
2008 |
results not known |
results not known |
2007
2005 |
not contested |
not contested |
2004 |
not contested |
With old
javelin weight:
2265 - Clasina van der Veeken
no second or third place |
2003 |
2492 - Hector
Mein
no second or third place |
not contested |
2002 |
3502 - Ron
Johnson
no second or third place |
not contested |
2001 |
2581 - Hector Mein
no second or third place |
not contested |
2000 |
2418 - Hector Mein
no second or third place |
With old
javelin weight:
2063 - Agnes
Acott
no second or third place |
1999 |
not contested |
With old
javelin weight:
1893 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place |
1998 |
not contested |
not contested |
1997 |
not contested |
With old
model javelin and weight:
2580 - Agnes Acott
no second or third place |
1996 |
not contested |
not contested |
1995 |
2300 - Bill
Nicholson
no second or third place |
not contested |
|
|
M75 |
W75 |
CR |
no record |
3069 - Judy
Hammond (2012) |
NZ Rec |
2311 - Wolfgang
Schenk (2021) |
2624 - Judy
Hammond (2015) |
WLG Rec |
2702* - Bill Nicholson |
3074 - Judy Hammond (2012) |
2022 |
not contested |
not contested |
2021
2020 |
not held |
not held |
2019
2015 |
not contested |
not contested |
2014 |
not contested |
2473 - Judy
Hammond
no second or third place |
2013 |
not contested |
not contested |
2012 |
not contested |
3071 - Judy
Hammond
no second or third place |
2011
2010 |
not contested |
not contested |
2009 |
not contested |
2477 - Clasina
Van Der Veeken
no second or third place |
2008 |
results not known |
results not known |
2007 |
not contested |
not contested |
2006 |
2721 - Hector Mein
no second or third place |
not contested |
2005
2001 |
not contested |
not contested |
2000 |
1236 - Bill
Nicholson
no second or third place |
not contested |
1999
1995 |
not contested |
not contested |
|
|
M80 |
W80 |
CR |
1913 - Hector
Mein (2013) |
3104 - Judy
Hammond (2017) |
NZ Rec |
2838 - Ron
Johnson (2014) |
3104 - Judy
Hammond (2017) |
WLG Rec |
2270 - Bill Nicholson (2003) |
3104 - Judy
Hammond (2017) |
2022 |
not contested |
not contested |
2021
2020 |
not held |
not held |
2019
2018 |
not contested |
not contested |
2017 |
not contested |
3104 - Judy
Hammond
no
second or third place |
2016
2014 |
not contested |
not contested |
2013 |
2026 - Hector Mein
no second or third place |
2855 - Clasina
Van Der Veeken
no second or third place |
2012
2009 |
not contested |
not contested |
2008 |
results not known |
results not known |
2007
2006 |
not contested |
not contested |
2005 |
1540 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place |
not contested |
2004 |
1831 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place |
not contested |
2003 |
2068 - Bill Nicholson
no second or third place |
not contested |
2002
1995 |
not contested |
not contested |
|
|
M85 |
W85 |
CR |
1220 - Hector Mein
(2016) |
no record |
NZ Rec |
1220 - Hector Mein
(2016) |
2740 - Clasina
Van Der Veeken (2018) |
WLG Rec |
no record |
no record |
2022 |
not contested |
not contested |
2021
2020 |
not held |
not held |
2019
2017 |
not contested |
not contested |
2016 |
1220 - Hector Mein
no
second or third place |
not contested |
2015
2009 |
not contested |
not contested |
2008 |
results not known |
results not known |
2007
1995 |
not contested |
not contested |
|
|
M90 |
W90 |
CR |
no record |
no record |
NZ Rec |
no record |
no record |
WLG Rec |
no record |
no record |
2022 |
not contested |
not contested |
2021
2020 |
not held |
not held |
2019
2009 |
not contested |
not contested |
2008 |
results not known |
results not known |
2007
2003 |
not contested |
not contested |
2002 |
800 - Frank Cox
no
second or third place |
not contested |
2001
1995 |
not contested |
not contested |
|
These lists will be expanded if we can glocate the missing
results for 2008. |